This store uses cookies to provide you with a better web experience. If you continue, you are accepting them. Read more

Privacy Policy

Your privacy and rights are respected on this website

In our company we respect and take care of the personal data of users, customers, suppliers and employees. As a user you should know that your rights are guaranteed.

Our company is a safe environment. As a general rule we will never ask for personal information unless it is really necessary to provide the services you require. We will never share your personal information with anyone, except to comply with the law or with your express permission, or with the suppliers listed below. We will never use your personal information for any purpose other than as set out in this privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy may vary depending on legislative or self-regulatory requirements, so users are advised to visit it periodically, the last update being May 21, 2018. It will be applicable in the event that users decide to browse our website at any time or fill in any of its contact forms where personal data is collected.

Carrick Lifestyle S.L. has adapted this website to the requirements of Law 15/1999, of December 13, Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), and Royal Decree 1720/2007 of December 21, known as the Regulation of development of the LOPD. It also complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals (RGPD), as well as Law 34/2002 of 11 July on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE or LSSI).

1. Responsible for the processing of your personal data

Identity of the person in charge: Carrick Lifestyle S.L

NIF/CIF: B01639483

Address: Calle Urzaiz, 27 - planta 5 puerta A 36201 VIGO, Pontevedra

E-mail: sailors@carrickbracelets.com

Activity: Trade, import and export of all kinds of products and articles for the home and clothing and their accessories.

Registered in the Mercantile Registry of Pontevedra in volume 4199, sheet 106, page PO-62124, 2nd entry Date: 01/06/17

For the purposes of the aforementioned General Data Protection Regulations, the personal data you send us through the forms on the website will be processed as "Website users and subscribers".

For the processing of data our users implement all the technical and organizational security measures established in the current legislation.

2. Principles that we will apply to your personal information

In the processing of your personal data, we will apply the following principles which are in line with the requirements of the new European data protection regulation:

  • Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: We will always require your consent for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes which I will inform you of in advance with absolute transparency.
  • Principle of data minimization: We will only ask for data that is strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which I require it. The minimum possible.
  • Principle of limitation of conservation period: the data will be kept for no longer than necessary for the purposes of processing, depending on the purpose, we will inform you of the corresponding retention period, in the case of subscriptions, we will periodically review our lists and will remove those records that have been inactive for a considerable time.
  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: Your data will be treated in such a way as to ensure adequate security of personal data and guarantee confidentiality. You should know that we take all the necessary precautions to prevent unauthorized access or misuse of our users' data by third parties.

How is personal data obtained on this website?

The personal data we process in Carrick Bracelets comes from:

  • Contact form
  • Subscription form
  • Comment on the blog
  • Sales form

3. What are your rights when you give us your details?

Any person has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not Carrick Bracelets is processing personal data concerning him or her.

Interested persons have the right to:

  • Request access to personal data concerning the interested party
  • Request for correction or deletion
  • Request limitation of your treatment
  • Opposing treatment
  • Request for data portability
  • Data subjects may have access to their personal data and may request that inaccurate data be corrected or, where appropriate, that they be deleted when, among other things, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

In certain circumstances, data subjects may request that the processing of their data be limited, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defence of claims.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, data subjects may oppose the processing of their data, Siccae Ventures SL will cease to process the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of any claims. They may also request the portability of their data.

The interested parties will also have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a complaint with the control authority, in this case, the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if they consider that the processing of personal data concerning them infringes the Regulation.

4. For what purpose do we process your personal data?

When a user connects to this website, for example to comment on a post, send an email to the owner, subscribe or make a purchase, he is providing personal information for which Carrick Bracelets is responsible. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, name, physical address, email address, phone number, and other information. By providing this information, you consent to the collection, use, management and storage of your information by Carrick Lifestyle S.L., as described in the Legal Notice and this Privacy Policy.

In Carrick Bracelets there are different systems for the capture of personal information and we treat the information provided by interested persons with the following purpose for each capture system (forms):

1.- Contact form: We ask for the following personal data: name, email, telephone, subject, message. To respond to the requirements of the users of Carrick Bracelets . I inform you that the data you provide will be located on the servers of Freshworks Inc. customer service provider or Shopify International Ltd within the EU.

2.- Sales form: The user has a purchase form subject to the contract conditions specified in the particular contract conditions for each product or service where we require contact and payment details. We will ask for the following personal details: name, surname, CIF/NIF, email, address, invoicing details. Please note that the details you provide will be located on Shopify International Ltd servers within the EU.

3.- Content subscription form: In this case, I request the following personal data: name, email address to manage the subscription list, send newsletters, promotions and special offers, provided by the user when making the subscription. Within the website there are several forms to activate the subscription. The newsletters are managed by The Rocket Science Group LLC. When using the services of this platform to carry out e-mail marketing campaigns, you should know that The Rocket Science Group LLC. has its servers hosted outside the EU in the USA in this privacy shield: "it is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement, whose information is available hereapproved by the European Data Protection Committee'. By subscribing, you accept and consent to the storage of your data by this platform, based in the United States, in order to manage the sending of the corresponding newsletters.

There are other purposes for which we process your personal data:

  • To ensure compliance with the terms of use and applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms that help this website to ensure the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.
  • To support and improve the services offered by this website.

We also collect other non-identifying data that is obtained through some cookies that are downloaded to the user's computer when he/she navigates in this website that we detail in the cookie policy.

To manage the social networks. Carrick Bracelets can have a presence in social networks. The processing of data carried out by people who become followers in the social networks of the official pages of Carrick Bracelets will be governed by this section. As well as those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the social network in each case and previously accepted by the user of Carrick Bracelets. It will treat your data for the purposes of properly managing its presence in the social network, reporting activities, products or services of Carrick Bracelets. As well as for any other purpose that the regulations of social networks allow.

In accordance with the general regulation of European data protection (RGPD) 2016/679, Carrick Lifestyle S.L. (Carrick Bracelets) with address in Calle Urzaiz, 27 - planta 5 puerta A 36201 VIGO, Pontevedra will be responsible for the processing of the data corresponding to Users of the website and subscribers.

Carrick Bracelets, does not sell, rent or lease personal data that can identify the user, nor will it do so in the future, to third parties without prior consent. However, in some cases, collaborations with other professionals can be made, in those cases, users will be required to give their consent by informing them of the identity of the collaborator and the purpose of the collaboration. It will always be carried out with the strictest security standards.

5. Legitimacy for the treatment of your data

The legal basis for the processing of your data is: consent.

In order to contact in this web site is required the consent with this privacy policy.

The prospective or commercial offer of products and services is based on the consent that is requested, without in any case the withdrawal of this consent conditions the execution of the purchase contract.

Also the hiring of products and services according to the terms and conditions contained in the Policy of Orders and Conditions of Sale and Returns

6. Data category

The categories of data processed are:

  • Identifying data, specifically name, e-mail, telephone and address.
  • Name of the company.

Specially protected data categories are not processed.

7. How long will we keep your data?

Personal data will be kept until you request their deletion.

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

Many tools we use to manage your data are contracted out to third parties.

The data will be communicated to the following companies to provide services strictly necessary for the development of its activity, Carrick Bracelets , shares data with the following providers under their corresponding privacy conditions.

  • Customer service platform and forms
  • Email marketing platform
  • Ecommerce platform
  • Logistics and shipping platform
  • Analytical tools
  • Consulting, accounting and management tool

Google Analytics: a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files located on your computer, to help Carrick Bracelets analyze the use made by users of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of Carrick Bracelets (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

9. Navigation

While browsing Carrick Bracelets may collect non-identifiable data, which may include, IP addresses, geographic location (approximately), a record of how the services and sites are used, and other data that cannot be used to identify the user. Non-identifying data also includes data related to your browsing habits through third party services. This website uses those as a third party analysis service: Google Analytics .

We use this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track users' movements around the site and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

10. Data Security and Privacy

Carrick Bracelets is committed to the use and processing of data including personal data of users, respecting their confidentiality and use them in accordance with the purpose of the same, as well as fulfilling its obligation to save them and adapt all measures to prevent alteration, loss, or unauthorized access (How Https protocols we use), in accordance with the provisions of current regulations on data protection.

Carrick Bracelets can not guarantee the absolute impregnability of the Internet network and therefore the violation of data through fraudulent access to them by third parties.

11. Accuracy and veracity of data

As a user, you are solely responsible for the accuracy and correctness of the data you submit to Carrick Bracelets exonerating Carrick Bracelets S.L. (Carrick Bracelets) from any responsibility in this regard. Users guarantee and respond, in any case, the accuracy, validity and authenticity of personal data provided, and undertake to keep them properly updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct information in the contact or subscription form.

12. Acceptance and consent

The user declares to have been informed of the conditions on protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the processing of such data by Carrick Lifestyle S.L. (Carrick Bracelets) in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this privacy policy

13. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Carrick Bracelets S.L. reserves the right to modify this policy in order to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as to industry practices. In such cases, the Provider will announce on this page the changes made with reasonable notice prior to their implementation.

14. Commercial mail

In accordance with the LSSICE, Carrick Bracelets does not practice SPAM, so it does not send commercial emails by electronic means that have not been previously requested or authorized by the user. Consequently, in each of the forms on the website, the user has the opportunity to give their express consent to receive the newsletter, regardless of the commercial information requested.

In accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002 on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, Carrick Bracelets undertakes not to send commercial communications without properly identifying them.

15. Questions or queries about this policy or your rights

If you have any questions or comments about this policy, or if you have any concerns about how any personal information you have provided to me has been handled, you can contact me by mail or email at: sailors@carrickbracelets.com

English
EN